Thursday, May 31, 2012

Color in the Magical Unicorn


Sorry, that the picture is kinda dark. Here is another card I made for Chandy's little girl who is celebrating her birthday today at her school. My sister is one sweet preschool teacher. Every student in her class that has a birthday coming up. She would asked me to make them a birthday card and she would give her children a board book for their birthday gift. She really know how to spoil her little kiddos. :) Back to the card. Here is one fun unicorn cad for her girl. I didn't color the unicorn. As you can see, I add two crayola so her little girl can color the unicorn and have fun with it.


When her little girl flip the card open, she will find another surprise, a half sheet of sticker! Her  little girl are a huge fan of "My Little Pony." Pretty, neat? What do you think of this card? Can you see using this fun card as a favors for your child birthday party?  ;)

Thanks for stopping by! Happy Crafting!

Hugs,
Chan

Wednesday, May 30, 2012

Little Pandas created by the Kiddos


 Remember the panda that I made for a friend for her graduation yesterday?? Click here, if you missed it. Well, that day, my little munchkins saw the panda and asked if they can make one too. So, I got the supplies that we needed and the kiddos started punching, of course I have to help them with the tools ;), sticking, and cutting! They have so much fun making the pandas and they even asked for more projects when they are done with their cards.
Here are the final look of their pandas:


This panda card is created by Kaleb. The word on his banner say, "thank you."


And this panda card created by, CinCin. The word on her banner say " just for you.". Hmmm, I wander what happen to the panda eyeballs? :)

What do you think of their cards?  Too darn cute, right? I can't believed I got myself a crafty munchkins! Lol!

Thanks for stopping by! Have a great day!
Hugs,
Chan

Tuesday, May 29, 2012

Happy Graduation


Hello! Here is another graduation card for a friend who will be graduating from High School this week! We are so excited for her! 


Whoo hoo! Way to go, Christine! We are so proud of you!

Christine love pandas! I was surfing thru blogs to find anything with pandas. So, I came across a blog called, "sweet little gumdrop."She have a tutorial on how to make cute panda using just  punches. Perfect what I needed for.

Here is the panda holding a "Happy Graduation" sign. Isn't the panda so adorable? I added a few stars, DSP, and banners to the card. and there you have it! 

Thanks for stopping by! Happy Stamping!

Hugs,
Chan

Monday, May 28, 2012

Remember Our Hero




To all the men and women who fought with their lives for our country!

Honor, Respect, and will be truly Remember...

Happy Memorial Day and God Bless America!

Xoxo,
Chan

Sunday, May 27, 2012

{friend to friend}


Just a quick post this morning! Today, I would like to share a card that I created. I was playing with the supplies and came up with this look. Yellow color always put me in a good mood.


So bright, so pretty, and very cheerful! What do you think of this card? Would a friend be "happy" to receive this card on her birthday? :)

Thanks for stopping by! Happy Sunday!

Hugs,
Chan

Saturday, May 26, 2012

Beauty Mark


Hello there! I would like to introduce you to our precious little girl, Vicchini Aloni, a.k.a NiNi for short.


Did you noticed anything on her precious little face? Nope, its not her big forehead or her adorable bubble gum cheeks. Can you see it?


How about now??? Its her MOLE! After two week she was born, the mole has appear. How funny, right? Lol! I started cracking up when I saw the mole. I also joked with my hubby and say, "Honey, your are the father." Its because my hubby also have a mole on his cheek.  His mole is on the right side of his cheek and our baby is on the left side. I guess it run in the family. Isn't that mole just too stinky cute? That is her beauty mark! Our baby, NiNi is the next "Marilyn Monroe," Lol! ^_^

Thanks for stopping by! Enjoy the rest of your weekend! 

Hugs,
Chan

Friday, May 25, 2012

Lego Birthday Card


Today is my little nephew, Angora's birthday. He is turning 7 years old. We are celebrating his birthday at a Red Lobster restaurant with his family and my family. He requested for that place to have his birthday dinner there. 


This is the card that I will bring with me tonight. I made him a Lego card because he love anything that has to do with Lego. I didn't used any stamp but just punches! So it was super easy and a fun card to make.


Well...expect for the inside. I stamped the "happy birthday" sentiment. And there you have it. :)

Sorry for a quick post this morning! I'm off to get him a present...Yep, you know it, its going to be Lego. ^_^

Thanks for stopping by! Happy Friday!

Hugs,
Chan

Wednesday, May 23, 2012

Dirty Little Fingers and Dirty Little Toes...


Daddy is finally home for the past few day! He is taken a few day to hang out with his girls and also working on his baby girl a.k.a the Landcruiser FJ40. He was working on it with some help from our little girl, CinCin who was giving him a hands. CinCin is such a daddy little girl. Can you, tell? Lol! Look at her dirty little fingers and her dirty little pink toes... that is just too darn cute!!! I love it...We can't wait for daddy's baby, "FJ40" running by this summer. :)

Thanks for stopping by! Have a wonderful day!

Hugs,
Chan

Tuesday, May 22, 2012

For Ms. Serpa


Today, I would like to share with you a thank you card that I had made for Ms. Serpa. Ms. Serpa is my stepson, Kaleb first grader teacher. She is so wonderful and an awesome teacher that a first grader would want a teacher for. She is very patient, sweet, and understanding. We just love her!  My husband and I feel really terrible because we only get to see her five times in a years due to the fact that we live miles away. The only thing that we keep in touch about our son's status is thru email and by phone. This week will be Kaleb last day of school, I want to send her something special.


This is the card that I will be mailing to her today, I want to thank her for all the wonderful things that she had done for our son, Kaleb. Hopefully she will receive this card before Friday. 


For this card, I used my new mixed bunch stamp from Stampin Up. I love this set! Its so girly and so pretty. I also used a nice calm, relaxing, cool colors to indicating that summer is going to be here soon.  


When Ms. Sherpa open the card, she will find a little gift inside. ;)


To make the gift card holder. I improvised by using the mini 3x3 envelope from Stampin Up. What I did was, I cut out the flap from the envelope and I applied adhesive to placed on the card. It so simple and easy. Also its fit perfect for all kind of gift cards and I can also tuck in a little note inside the envelope. Pretty clever, right?  Don't you think so?


That is it for today, thanks for stopping by! Have a Terrific Tuesday!

Hugs,
Chan

Monday, May 21, 2012

Reach for the Stars


Here is another graduation card that I made for my nephew who will be having his 8th grade promotion this week. Yay! I'm so exciting for him.


For the card, I used black card stock and added in some red mini banners, and yellow stars to make it more a boyish card. I used a strip plate from Stampin Up to embossed the card. And stamp " go confidently in the direction of your dreams" sentiment from Stampin' Up  World Play stamp set.


I also used dimension for the stars. I hope he is happy to received this card along with his gift. 

Stay tune for his favors! Thank you for stopping by! 
Happy Monday!

Hugs,
Chan

Sunday, May 20, 2012

Hooray!


Its almost the end of the school year, which mean graduation is here. This year, I have two people that are graduating. One is graduating from middle school and the other is graduation from high school. I think graduation are the most exciting thing of the school years? 
Have you though of making any graduation cards? Here is one, that I had created. I was playing with the supplies that I bought and came up with this card. 


Look at that adorable turtle! Too stinky cute! 


 I was cleaning my daughter's room until I found this stamp inside the storage container. I have this stamp since I was a senior in high school!!! And now I'm almost turning 30!! Wow!! I still can't believed I found it!!! This stamp is also come in handy, I can used it for  graduation,  retirement, and birthday as well and did I mention that the turtle is so stinky cute? Lol! ^_^

Thank you for stopping by! Happy Sunday!

Hugs,
Chan

Saturday, May 19, 2012

Poor Alex


My sister friend, Alex just got in an a horrible accident. While he was riding his bike, a car came and crash into him. He flew 18 feet off his bike!!! Poor guy! Luckily he just have a major bruises and scrapes. No broken bones. Thank goodness! My sister is off to see him today. I'm sending her this card to give it to him.


We hope he is doing well and recover soon... Poor guy... :(


Hugs,
Chan

Friday, May 18, 2012

You're in My Thoughts, You're in My Heart.


Last week, I had attended Stampin Up class. My wonderful demo, Niki has told me one of her downline had lost someone in her husband side of the family. Niki's downline is also one of my "stamping buddy". So I'm hoping to see her soon whenever I attend another class to give her this card that I made especially for her and her family.



I want her know that my thought and prayer are with them and I'm so sorry for their loss. I hope this card will bring her to a smile.

Thanks for stopping by! Have a great weekend!

Hugs,
Chan

Thursday, May 17, 2012

Simply Thank Yous


Yesterday, was CinCin last day of school. All her teachers were shower with loves and ton of gifts! We also have a mini pot luck for the parents. The children got to have a relaxing day. No learning, just movie and play time! It was such a fun day! 


I also gave the teacher a thank you cards to go with their gifts.
So I had made another CAS cards. As you can see, I used the Tart and Tangy stamp set again to goes with the theme. I just punch out the circle, stamped the cute little lemon, added in a little 3-D by applying crystal effect, embossed with the polka dot plate, tied in some ribbons. and there you have it. Very cute and simple cards.


Here is how the inside of each of the card looks like. 

Thank you for stopping by! See you tomorrow!

Hugs,
Chan

Wednesday, May 16, 2012

Top Note Lemon Drops



Here is another the end of the school year gift for my daughter's teacher. I made another treat using the top note die. The lemon drop treats goes perfectly well with the notepad gifts from yesterday. So fun, cheerful, and yummy! ^_^  A "sweet treats" for her wonderful teachers...



I added in some crystal effects in the lemon and punch out a cute tiny heart, to show how much we love those teachers and thanks them for all they done.  

Can you tell that I'm ready for the summer? Arent these lemons perfect for it? Hmmm looking at the lemon drops, its making me thirsty, especially on this hot weather... I think I'm going to make myself a lemonade... LOL!

Thanks for stopping by! Have a beautiful day!

Hugs,
Chan

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

Target: Summer Fruity Notepads


Good Morning! Today, I would like to share with you a little end of the school year gifts for CinCin's teachers. I found this fruity notepads at Target last year...That's right, Last years!!!  It was on sale for $0.50 each. Not bad, right? I kept them and I knew I will used them for next year! I was also excited because I got to used one of my stamp, Tart and Tangy that I first bought from Stamping Up when I was introduced. I love this set and it goes perfectly well with the gifts.

Last year, when I hosted my first Stampin Up party. I gave a few ladies of the fruity notepad for a "thank you" gifts also.
Click here 


This stamp set are just perfect for the summer. Very cheerful, fun, and colorful! I'm glad that I bought them before there were retired.


Look at that adorable cherry, so stinking cute... Cherries season is almost here!!!! Yum!!! Tomorrow I will show you another "sweet" gifts for CinCin's teachers... so please come back and see what I made! ^_^

Happy Crafting!

Hugs,
Chan


Monday, May 14, 2012

Graduation Goodie bags



Here they are! Graduation goodies bags!!! I finally had finished putting all the goodies stuffs together...(Saturday night, if you are wandering ;) )I can't believed my baby is having her first graudation today. I'm so excited and a little bit emotional at the same time..sniff...sniff...


I made two version of the goodie bags. The flower pin are for the girls.


Remeber the Many Mustache stamp from Stampin Up? Well , I had used it for  CinCin's graduation favors for theboys. I had stamped and cut out all four mustaches and clip it to the lunch bags. By the way, don't you think this mustache is too darn cute? Wait and see what else I use them for Father's Day ;)


Inside the girl goodies bag are Beary friend bookmark, crayons, princess board book, butterfly keychain, and a mini bubble.


Inside the boy goodies bags are Beary friend bookmarks, crayons, Sesame Street board book, and bubbles.


Last week I had a sneak peek of the pin wheels? And this is what I used them for. I attached the pin wheels to the lunch bags to also indicated summer is almost here. I stamped "Happy Graduation" sentiment on the Popsicle stick. Used dimension to stick the pin wheel and then tape it on the lunch bag.... there you have it... Cute and easy to make.





If you are wandering why there are no treats like candies, crackers, or cookies because the school have a rule that foods are not allowed to be giving out to the children. So I was pretty bummed about it because I really wanted to bring a store bought cupcakes for the children. oh well...

Thank you for stopping by! Happy Monday!

Hugs,
Chan

Sunday, May 13, 2012

Beary Best Friend Bookmarks


As  promised, here are one of the goodies for CinCin graduation favors. I made this mini Build a Bear bookmarks for her little friends at her school. You can tell, I didn't color in the "Beary friends," but I will leave that to the kiddos. ;)


Along with the bookmarks. I also pack couple crayons in a mini cellophane bags so they will have something to color.


Tomorrow, I will show the complete looks for CinCin graduation favors...stay tune...

Ok, sorry for a quick post....Today, I'm off  paddling a canoe with my hubby and then having a barbecue with the family.... ^_^

Have a wonderful and a blessing Mother's Day!

Xoxo,
Chan

Saturday, May 12, 2012

Clean, Simple, and MANLY


Today is my husband best friend birthday. Happy Birthday, Tony! Tony and my husband know each other a very long time... more then 30 years! Yep, that is how long they been friend forever!

Happy Birthday, Tony! We hope you have a great day! And don't worry, we wont tell how old you are ;)  Haha!


I have a hard time trying to created a man card. So this is what I came up with. I used Stampin  Up many mustach stamp, embossed with the perfect detail texture, and stamp Happy Birthday sentmiate. I try to keep it clean and MANLY.. There you have it... What do you thinks? Is it manly card, enough?


I'm so glad that I bough the Many Mustache stamp from Stamp Up because it will soon be retired... wait and see what else I had created using this stamp...stay tune for that!

Xoxo,
Chan

Friday, May 11, 2012

Mixed Bunch Water Can Flowers Pots


Here are the gifts I made for  my daughter's teachers in honor of celebrating Mother's Day. Its a water can flower treat pots. Come and see:



I found this idea on Pintrest and the creator were from Tiffany Bauer. Thank you, Tiffany for sharing! I couldn't think of anything to make for CinCin's teachers. So I though making one of those watering can flower pots would be perfect, pretty and also yummy.


I added in some butterflies jellybean favors in each of the watering can.


I made two different flowers. One water can,  I used the Stampin Up mixed bunch to stamp the flowers and the other flowers, I embossed  with perfect polka dot texture plate and then dabbed Stampin Up So Saffron color at the edge?  Then I added the yummy Rolo candies in the center of the flower blossoms. Isn't that neat?


You can use a flower pot or anything you want, but I saw these adorable watering cans at the dollar store and I knew what I would make them for! ;)

Well, What do you think? Will you be happy to receive these watering can flower pots for Mother's Day?

Thanks for stopping by! Have a wonderful weekend!

Hugs,
Chan